Search Results for: kennon mcelroy

Colonel Kennon McElroy’s grave

Here’s a possible correction in the Afterword—not in the novel itself. In the Afterword, I asserted that the grave of Colonel Kennon McElroy was unknown. It was as far as I knew at the time I wrote the novel. Apparently … Continue reading

Posted in Disputes and errors of fact, Fort Sanders, Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Colonel Solon Z. Ruff

SOLON Z. RUFF, colonel of the 18th Georgia which followed the Phillips Georgia Legion in the attack on Fort Sanders, was a graduate of the Georgia Military Institute and a professor there until the war began, according to the web … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Confederate Veteran Magazine, Eighteenth Georgia, The Phillips Georgia Legion | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

A soldier poet

Mayst purest pleasures ever be thine, A [something] holy, pure, chaste, divine, Richest of all treasures I’d wish thee given, Youth, beauty, happiness – a home in Heaven. So then-Captain, later Colonel, Kennon McElroy wrote in December, 1861, in an elaborate, … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Fort Sanders, Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Zouaves at Knoxville

It’s doubtful whether the Lauderdale Zouaves company of the 13th Mississippi Regiment still had uniforms as presentable as this when the regiment attacked Fort Sanders on Nov. 29, 1863. But such apparently was their appearance when the war began. Their … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

New history: an error and an argument

There’s a new history on the Battle of Fort Sanders, one of the few ever written. It’s Lincoln Memorial University historian Earl J. Hess’s 2012 The Knoxville Campaign: Burnside and Longstreet in East Tennessee. I bought a copy to see if … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Disputes and errors of fact, Fort Sanders, Gen. Lafayette McLaws, Orlando Poe, Samuel Nicoll Benjamin, Seventeenth Mississippi, The Phillips Georgia Legion, Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Reprise: Why I believe Gen. Humphreys sat out the attack

If you only read the Official Records, you would have to assume that Gen. Benjamin Grubb Humphreys, who took over the Mississippi Brigade after Gen. William Barksdale’s death at Gettysburg, was in the vanguard of the brigade’s two regiments which … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Confederate Veteran Magazine, Fort Sanders, Gen. Benjamin Grubb Humphreys, The Official Records | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Col. Ruff’s burial place

Officially, history doesn’t know where Colonel Solon Z. Ruff of the Eighteenth Georgia is buried. The Eighteenth Mississippi’s Captain Gart Johnson told Confederate Veteran Magazine Ruff was shot down at the edge of the ditch along with Col. Kennon McElroy … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Confederate Veteran Magazine, Eighteenth Georgia, Fort Sanders, Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Who led the attack?

Depending on whose recollections you read, either the Thirteenth Mississippi or the Seventeenth Mississippi regiment led the right-hand column in the charge on the Northwest Bastion. Dunbar Rowland in the Military History of Mississippi, 1803-1898, says it was the Thirteenth. … Continue reading

Posted in "Knoxville 1863", Gen. Benjamin Grubb Humphreys, Gen. James Longstreet, Gen. Lafayette McLaws, Gen. Micah Jenkins, Seventeenth Mississippi, The Northwest Bastion, Thirteenth Mississippi | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment